Past Presidents

Past Presidents and Meeting Places from 1949-2015

Organizational Meeting Atlanta, Georgia, 1949
Thomas Conner, Sr., Chairman, George Albright, Secretary

1950 Atlanta, Georgia -Thomas Conner, Sr. *
1951 New Orleans, Louisiana -George C. Albright*
1952 Hollywood, Florida -Thomas L. Blair*
1953 Birmingham, Alabama -Irwin T. Hyatt*
1954 Louisville, Kentucky -Frank W. Jordan*
1955 Havana, Cuba -George W. Matthews*
1956 Richmond, Virginia -Charles F. Landis, Sr.*
1957 New Orleans, Louisiana -Julian C. Harlowe*
1958 Daytona Beach, Florida -Edward L. Thompson, Sr.*
1959 Gatlinburg, Tennessee -L. C. Templeton*
1960 Biloxi, Mississippi -James E. Skaggs
1961 Miami Beach, Florida -Jack H. Beckwith*
1962 Charleston, South Carolina – P. B. Whittington, Jr.*
1963 Point Clear, Alabama -Benjamin C. Gore*
1964 Tampa, Florida – J. Leon Schwartz
1965 Birmingham, Alabama – Thomas W. Jones
1966 West End, Grand Bahama Island -Edward H. Martin
1967 Charlotte, North Carolina -Grady L. Ross*
1968 New Orleans, Louisiana -James H. Quinn
1969 Asheville, North Carolina -T. Edgar Sikes, Jr.
1970 Ponte Vedra, Florida -Charles A. McCallum
1971 Las Croabas, Puerto Rico -Henry H. Davis, Jr.
1972 Miami, Florida -Edward U. Austin
1973 Costa del Sol, Madrid, Spain -Elmore Hill
1974 Atlanta, Georgia -Joseph O. Kuebel
1975 Acapulco, Mexico -William W. Ashley
1976 Hilton Head, South Carolina -William H. Fields*
1977 The Homestead, Virginia – James R. Peltier
1978 Hamilton, Bermuda -Charles F. Landis, Jr.
1979 Innisbrook, Florida -Edward C. Brown*
1980 Louisville, Kentucky -S. Elmer Bear*
1981 New Orleans, Louisiana -George W. Matthews, Jr.
1982 Nashville, Tennessee -W. Joseph Porter
1983 Palm Beach, Florida -N. J. Strull
1984 Orlando, Florida – Don E. Tillery, Sr.
1985 London, England -Wade R. Hammer
1986 Hilton Head, South Carolina -Leon F. Fournet
1987 Point Clear, Alabama -Thomas Conner, Jr.
1988 Frenchman’s Reef, St.Thomas -Daniel D. Sanders
1989 Sea Island, Georgia -J. W. Barts, Jr.
1990 White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia -Richard K. Green
1991 Litchfield Park, Arizona -Wilbur McL. Davis, Jr.
1992 Naples, Florida -Brian Alpert
1993 Munich, Germany -Ronald Marks
1994 Williamsburg, Virginia -J. David Allen
1995 Palm Beach, Florida -Sorrell Strauss
1996 Hamilton, Bermuda -John N. Kent
1997 Colorado Springs, Colorado – Ryland T. Traynham
1998 Amelia Island, Florida -Wayne E. Tipps
1999 Charleston, South Carolina – Gerald Laboda
2000 Barcelona, Spain – Charles L. Cuttino, III
2001 Fajardo, Puerto Rico – Frederick L. Nance, III
2002 Dana Pointe, California – Wayne T. Mostiler
2003 Palm Beach, Florida – Richard W. Kinsey
2004 Scottsdale, Arizona – David M. Carlton, Jr.
2005 Sea Island, Georgia – James R. Ingrassia
2006 Florence, Italy – Lanny R. Garvar
2007 Naples, Florida – Steven M. Holmes
2008 New Orleans – Ronald L. Tankersley
2009 Costa Rica –┬áSteve Cockerham
2010 Charleston, SC – Warren Arrasmith
2011 Napa Valley, CA – Heath (Mac) Stewart, Jr.
2012 Ponte Vedra Beach, FL – J. David Johnson
2013 David Frost, Southampton, Bermuda
2014 Larry Nissen, San Diego, CA
2015 Mike Miller, Palm Beach, FL
2016 Eric Geist, DDS. Scottsdale, AZ

Past AAOMS Presidents of SSOMS

1966 Robert B. Shira – Silver Springs, MD
1967 Leroy W. Peterson – Town & Country, MO
1970 S. Elmer Bear * – Richmond, VA
1972 J. Leon Schwartz – Tampa, FL
1975 Joseph F. Karpinski – Auburn, NY
1976 Charles A. McCallum – Vestavia Hills, AL
1977 Daniel M. Laskin – Richmond, VA
1978 Terry W. Slaughter – Salinas, CA
1980 Jack W. Gamble – Shreveport, LA
1988 Louis S. Belinfante – Cumming, GA
1989 Francis A. Connor, Jr. – Providence, RI
1990 Gerald Laboda – Fort Myers, FL
1991 Robert R. Keen – Vilas, NC
1992 Michael C. Matzkin – Woodbury, CT
1993 Ronald B. Marks – Alexandria, LA
1995 Thomas P. Osborn – Bloomfield Hills, MI
1996 Edmund I. Parnes – Miami, FL
1997 Kent Cohenour – Oklahoma City, OK
1999 David A. Bussard – Fishers, IN
2000 Donald F. Booth – Boston, MA
2001 Francis P. DiPlacido – Fort Myers, FL
2002 Boyd J. Tomasetti – Littleton, CO
2003 Larry W. Nissen – Merritt Island, FL
2004 Elgan P. Stamper – La Canada, CA
2007 W. Mark Tucker – Tampa, FL
2008 Lee D. Pollan – N. Chili, NY
2009┬áR. Lynn White – Austin, TX
2012 Arthur C. Jee – Laurel, MD
2013 Eric T. Geist, Monroe, LA